Privacy Policy

Last modified:  March 11th, 2021

This Website (hereinafter the "Website") is published by ASC Regenity Inc., hereafter “ASC” (owners of the Augustinus Bader® brand), with an office located at  c/o Spring Place, 6 St Johns Ln, New York, NY 10013 

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how ASC, and its affiliates, may use the personal information gathered through or related to the use of our Website (whether as a registered user or as a guest). By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our Website, you accept this Privacy Policy, without limitation or qualification. 

If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you may not be entitled to use fully our Website function, or the services said Website offers. 

Your personal information

Each visitor to the Website may, at his/her option, provide ASC with personal information, in order for ASC to (i) be able to proceed to the checkout of purchases, (ii) better understand our customers’ needs, and (iii) marketing purposes to better understand visitors’ expectations, and to provide information on Augustinus Bader products or services to visitors who have opted for receiving such information. If the visitor has notified ASC that he/she does wish to receive any details of Augustinus Bader® products or services, ASC may contact the visitor by email or post to provide the visitor with details of Augustinus Bader products or services or any other information which ASC believes may be of interest. 

  • What information do we collect?
    • Identification and contact information (including but not limited to email, mobile number etc.)
    • Demographic information (such as gender or birthday- date and month)
    • Preferences and interest (for your replenishment order for instance)
    • Health and skin related information
    • Information about your purchases
    • Information about your browser and browser behavior

Payment card details entered on the Website are collected directly by our payment processor, including Klarna (described below), and are not collected or retained by ASC.  The processor is instructed by ASC to only use such information for the purposes of processing your transaction with ASC and otherwise with your consent. 

There are different levels of information collecting depending on the action you are taking on the Website: 

  • If you place an order, we collect: 
    • Email, 
    • Name, 
    • Billing Address, 
    • Delivery Address, 
    • Telephone 
    • IP address 
  • If you sign in to create an account, we collect:
    • Email address, 
    • First and last name,
    • Password (but we can’t access that information)

Optionally, you can provide 

  • Birthday,
  • Skin Profile
  • If you visit our Website, we store session information through a cookie: 
    •  address, 
    • Device ID, 
    • session token,
    • referring website. 
  • How are the information collected? 
    • Directly by us
    • Through third party platform
  • How do we use the information collected?
    • To maintain, operate and improve the Website
    • To respond to your inquires
    • For marketing and advertising purposes on third party services
    • To process sales, purchases, fulfillment and returns 
    • To contact you regarding our products and for other marketing purposes
  • How long your information remains retained? 

Your personal information will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is considered necessary by ASC to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected or processed or as it is established in the applicable laws and regulations related to data retention periods. 

Your information will be store for five (5) years since our last contact (last purchase or last interaction with us), then your information will be archived to be used in the event of a litigation or dispute within the limit of applicable prescription regulation. In case of judicial action initiated, personal information may be stored until the end of said action, including any appeal period. 

Then your personal information will be anonymized or deleted. 

  • Who do we share your information with? 

We may permit our vendors, suppliers and subcontractors to access and process your personal information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us.  They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit; however, you may choose to consent to allow them to use your information for other purposes.

We may disclose personal information as required by law or legal process, or in order to investigate fraud, disputes or illegal activity.

We may transfer your personal information in connection with the sale, merger, reorganization or change of control of us or the division responsible for the services with which your personal information is associated or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.

We may link to third party sites or services ASC does not control and which are governed by their own third-party policy, such as social media platforms.  This policy does not apply to those third-party sites. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policies of all third-party site you visit to find out they treat your personal information. 

Klarna's Privacy Notice (UK & US Customers Only)

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

Contentsquare Privacy Policy

Contentsquare is a solution which aggregates usage and frequency data to improve user experience. Statistics created are anonymous. To learn more about Contentsquare's Privacy Policy please refer to their Privacy Center, or if you want to learn more about our Third-party cookies then see our Cookies section. Alternatively if you simply wish to be excluded from this monitoring, please click here.

UPS Privacy Policy

UPS is our delivery partner and may access to your information in order to provide delivery services and bring your order to its destination. 

General information on UPS can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in UPS’s privacy policy.

  • How your information is stored? 

We are particularly mindful to ensure appropriate protection and security of our Information Systems. Specific tools allowing us to detect security breaches have been implemented. The implementation of such tools may incidentally entail access by our security services to personal data. This data will be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing the security breach and, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Your rights

You may access your personal information and modify or delete it. You may also request a copy of all information ASC hold about you in a format compatible and structure that allow you to exercise your rights. 

You may request that ASC correct, amend, erase  any information that is incomplete, out of date or inaccurate. 

You may also refuse, at no cost, to be contacted by ASC, in which case he/she will no longer receive details on Augustinus Bader products or services. 

You may exercise the above-mentioned rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer through our Customer Services team (link).

Cookies

Cookies may be stored on visitors’ devices at the time of their connection to the Website. Cookies are small data text files that are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site, enhance the visitor’s browsing experience and will be necessary for visitors to complete their purchase session on e-commerce sections of the Website. Visitors may set their browser to disable cookies. For more information on cookies and how to achieve this read the Cookies section.

  • What kind of cookies do we use?
  • Acceptance of cookies

Except for functional or security cookies, the use of cookie on a Device depends on the user’s choice, which can be made and modified freely at any time. 

You can manage cookies by setting your browser to accept or reject cookies on your device, either globally or cookies by cookies. Settings that you make may change your internet browsing capacity and may alter your ability to access to certain services that require the use of cookies. We cannot be held liable for the minimized access to our services as a result of cookies you previously deleted or rejected. 

Interest-based Ads

We believe that advertising is more effective and relevant when it is targeted to your interests and behaviors.  Therefore, we may work with third parties who collect information on our Website through the use of cookies and similar methods in order to serve you with relevant advertisements on other services or to determine that you have seen our advertisements on other services.  You do have the ability to control certain advertising practices.  We comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as administered by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA).  You can learn more about interest-based advertising and opt-out of targeted advertising from certain providers with whom we work by visiting the DAA’s consumer choice page.  The opt-out process through the DAA relies upon the placement of an opt-out cookie on your device, and you must repeat this process on each device or if your cookies are purged from your device.  Cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. Users may opt out of certain advertisements on mobile applications or reset advertising identifiers via their device settings.  

You may opt-out of being tracked online by certain companies who are listed at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ OR http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and may also learn more about online behavioral advertising at such websites. If you opt-out, you will still receive advertisements, but they will not be delivered to you by such companies from whom you have opted-out based upon your behavioral data possessed by the companies from whom you have opted-out.

To learn how to limit ad tracking or to reset the advertising identifier on your iOS and Android device, click on the following links: 

iOS - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

Android - https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

You may also download and set your preferences on the DAA’s App Choices mobile application(s) available in Google Play or the Apple App stores.  More information about opting out on mobile devices is available here - https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/ 

We do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a DNT) signals or similar mechanisms automatically transmitted by web browsers for which we are cannot evaluate your choice.

Security

Security measures have been employed to ensure security and confidentiality of your data. However, you acknowledge that ASC Regenity does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. Therefore, ASC Regenity warns you against any potential risk involved by the use of the Internet in this respect.

Protection for Children

This is a general audience website which is not designed or intended to collect personal information from users under the age of 13.  When we become aware that personal information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

ASC Regenity hereby informs visitors that this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time. As soon as they are displayed online, each visitor who accesses the Website is deemed to have accepted these modifications without restriction. It is therefore the visitor’s responsibility to read this Privacy Policy prior to browsing the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at: contact@augustinusbader.com

Your personal information

Each visitor to the Website may, at his/her option, provide ASC with personal information, in order for ASC to (i) be able to proceed to the checkout of purchases, (ii) better understand our customers’ needs, and (iii) marketing purposes to better understand visitors’ expectations, and to provide information on Augustinus Bader products or services to visitors who have opted for receiving such information. If the visitor has notified ASC that he/she does wish to receive any details of Augustinus Bader® products or services, ASC may contact the visitor by email or post to provide the visitor with details of Augustinus Bader products or services or any other information which ASC believes may be of interest. The holding and using of information will be governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and also by European Data Protection regulation (GDPR) where this offers the visitor greater protection for his or her personal information.

  • What information do we collect?
      • Identification and contact information (including but not limited to email, mobile number etc.)
      • Payment information
      • Demographic information (such as gender or birthday- date and month)
      • Preferences and interest (for your replenishment order for instance)
      • Health and skin related information
      • Information submitted though post on our social media
      • Information about your purchases
      • Information about your browser and browser behavior
      • Information collected on third party medias platform or website about Augustinus Bader Products and services when it seems necessary for the purposes defined hereunder. 

  • How are the information collected? 
      • Directly by us
      • Through third party platform

  • How do we use the information collected?
      • Sales and purchases purposes
      • Services purposes (replenishment, delivery)
      • Improvement purposes
      • Marketing purposes

How long is your information remain retained? 

Your personal information will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is considered necessary by ASC to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected or processed or as it is established in the applicable laws and regulations related to data retention periods. 

Your information will be store for five (5) years since our last contact (last purchase or last interaction with us), then your information will be archived to be used in the event of a litigation or dispute within the limit of applicable prescription regulation. In case of judicial action initiated, personal information may be stored until the end of said action, including any appeal period. 

Then your personal information will be anonymized or deleted. 

Who do we share your information with? 

We may link to third party sites or services ASC does not control and which are governed by their own third party policy. 

This policy does not apply to those third party sites. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policies of all third party site you visit to find out they treat your personal information. 

You may find below the link to two or our main third party partners.

Klarna's Privacy Notice (UK & US Customers Only)

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

Contentsquare Privacy Policy

Contentsquare is a solution which aggregates usage and frequency data to improve user experience. Statistics created are anonymous. To learn more about Contentsquare's Privacy Policy please refer to their Privacy Center, or if you want to learn more about our Third-party cookies then see our Cookies section. More information is available here.

Klarna's Privacy Notice (UK & US Customers Only)

UPS is our delivery partner and may access to your information in order to provide delivery services and bring your order to its destination. 

General information on UPS you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in UPS’s privacy policy.

We are particularly mindful to ensure appropriate protection and security of our Information Systems. Specific tools allowing us to detect security breaches have been implemented. The implementation of such tools may incidentally entail access by our security services to personal data. This data will be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing the security breach and, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Your Rights

You may access your personal information and modify or delete it. You may also request a copy of all information ASC hold about you in a format compatible and structure that allow you to exercise your rights. 

You may request that ASC correct, amend, erase ani information that is incomplete, out of date or inaccurate. 

You may also refuse, at no cost, to be contacted by ASC, in which case he/she will no longer receive details on Augustinus Bader products or services. 

You may exercise the above-mentioned rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer through  our Customer Services team (link).

Cookies

Cookies may be stored on visitors’ computers’ storage spaces at the time of their connection to the Website. Cookies are small data text files that are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site enhance the visitor’s browsing experience, and will be necessary for visitors to complete their purchase session on e-commerce sections of the Website. Visitors may set their browser to disable cookies. For more information on cookies and how to achieve this read the Cookies section.

  • What kind of cookies do we use?

  • Acceptance of cookies

Except for functional or security cookies, the use of cookie on a Device depends on the user’s choice, which can be made and modified freely at any time. 

You can manage cookies by setting your browser to accept or reject cookies on your Device, either globally or cookies by cookies. Settings that you make may change your internet browsing capacity and may alter your ability to access to certain services that require the use of cookies. We cannot be  held liable for the minimized access to our services as a result of cookies you previously deleted or rejected.

Security

Security measures have been employed to ensure security and confidentiality of your data. However, you acknowledge that ASC Regenity does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. Therefore, ASC Regenity warns you against any potential risk involved by the use of the Internet in this respect.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

ASC Regenity hereby informs visitors that this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time. As soon as they are displayed online, each visitor who accesses the Website is deemed to have accepted these modifications without restriction. It is therefore the visitor’s responsibility to read this Privacy Policy prior to browsing the Website.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy terms and conditions are governed by UK law save in relation to the provision and use of personal information where the Data Protection Act 1998 will also apply. The Courts of England and Wales shall have sole jurisdiction over any claim related to or in connection with the use of this Website.